Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Fleece Tie Blankets!

Hi Friends!


I have moved!! Check out my new site: www.froelichmeanshappy.com !!


See you there!!



So, I love giving fleece tie blankets as gifts because they are SO easy to make. Be prepared for the shortest tutorial EVER. Ready? Go!

What you need:

2 yards of fleece in two different patterns (in other words two yards of pattern a and two yards of pattern b)
Scissors
Lots of time.

Step One: Lay your two pieces of fabric on top of each other. Trim the edges so that the layers are even on all sides.

Step Two: Picking up both pieces of fabric at the same time, cut inward two inches. Then do that about an inch later all the way around the blanket, creating a fringe sort of effect.

Step Three: Tie all the little pairs together.

THE FREAKING END. Soooo easy dude.

If you are making it for a baby or a small child, you can get away with one yard of fabric per pattern.

Want to make it more awesome?

Cut the letters of their name out of felt then stitch it onto the blanket and BAM custom blanket!

The only downside to these blankets is that it can take FOREVER to tie all the little pairs together. The last time I made a tie blanket, I actually made three at the same time, all custom with extra details. I thought my hands were going to retaliate, but then my adorable boyfriend stepped in to tie knots. He may not be able to do any serious crafting, but that guy really knows how to tie knots onto blankets haha.

The fun part is picking the fabrics. You can totally change the feel of the blanket by the fabrics you choose.

And now, the real reason you go to a crafty blog, the photos. Here is a small sampling of the tie blankets I've made over the last few years.



To make it boyish, just add some funk surfer details, or do sports  stuff!
 Ok this last one is one of my favorites because it is so different! Its actually only half fleece and half "metallic pleather" haha. I made it for one of my dearest friends Stephanie for her birthday last year. In case you can't tell, she's obsessed with Lady Gaga, and when we roomed together in college we said the other roommates and us were the "Gaga Fam" haha. <3


Anyway, that's just a few ideas. But as you can see there are so many ways to take a basic idea and run with it. Perfect for my motto, make it yours!

I hope you feel inspired! If you happen to make one please post a photo so I can seee!

<3 miss emily

p.s. omg I almost forgot! HAPPY LEAP YEAR... DAY.. THING..ER MER BOB YEAH!

No comments:

Post a Comment